Buying Guides

Best Fitness Wear Manufacturers in 2026: 6 Compared on Fabric, Fit and MOQ

Short answer: among six of the best fitness wear manufacturers, scored on what each one publishes, Wears For You (Sialkot, Pakistan) and Mughal Apparel (Sialkot) tie at 12 of 14 points. Wears For You ranks first on the stated tie-break, the lower entry MOQ: 30 pieces per style against 50. Mughal Apparel is the better pick if certifications (WRAP, BSCI, Sedex SMETA, OEKO-TEX Standard 100, ISO 9001:2015) and a published price table matter most. Gymhur ranks third at 10 points for the most detailed leggings page. Wears For You is our own factory, the lead is a tie-break rather than a clear win, and every place we lose is shown below.

The global activewear market was valued at $460.61 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach $652.43 billion by 2031, a 5.99% compound annual growth rate, according to Mordor Intelligence. North America held 37.64% of 2025 revenue, Asia-Pacific is the fastest growing region at 7.65% a year, and women’s activewear is growing fastest of all at 7.13%. Much of that supply is cut and sewn in Sialkot, and much of it is ordered by small fitness brands launching a first collection.

Search for this, though, and the readable results are thin. A “Top 3 Fitness Wear Manufacturers in Sialkot” list gives no MOQ, lead time, fabric or certification for any of its three. A 30-factory Pakistani sportswear list puts its own publisher first and states no method. Several results mix fitness wear with football kits and teamwear, which are a different product made on a different pattern.

Key points at a glance:

  • Six manufacturers scored on a published 0 to 2 rubric across seven fitness-specific factors, 14 points maximum
  • First place is a tie at 12 points, broken on the lower minimum, and both sensitivities that would flip it are shown
  • A garment-by-garment spec sheet lines up what each factory publishes for leggings, bras, tops and shorts, which nothing else on this keyword does
  • Published leggings weights overlap at roughly 180 to 300 GSM, so GSM alone does not separate one factory from another
  • No factory here publishes a GSM figure for shorts or sports bras, so that is a question to ask in writing before you sample

What “Fitness Wear” Means for a Manufacturer

Fitness wear is the training core of activewear: leggings, sports bras, shorts and tops, and the matched sets built from them. It is judged on four things a general sportswear factory may not be good at: stretch and opacity, support, seam comfort, and how well pieces match each other in colour.

That makes a general “best sportswear manufacturers” list a poor guide. A factory can be excellent at football kits and still be unproven at a sports bra, because a bra is a support engineering problem before it is a sewing problem.

The Fitness Wear Spec Sheet: What Factories Publish, by Garment

Published GSM bands for leggings, tops, shorts and bras across three Sialkot factories, Wears For You, Sialkot Pakistan

This table lines up the fabric weights and compositions the scored factories state on their own sites. Where a factory states nothing, the cell says so.

Garment Wears For You Gymhur Mughal Apparel
Leggings 75/25 or 80/20 poly-spandex or nylon-spandex, 220 to 280 GSM 80/20 nylon-spandex or 85/15 poly-spandex, 200 to 300 GSM 80/20 nylon-spandex or 88/12 poly-spandex, 180 to 260 GSM for nylon blends
Sports bras Low, medium and high support, same fabrics as leggings Heat-bonded or seamless, support levels not stated Low, medium and high impact, GSM not stated
Tops and tanks 140 to 200 GSM performance knit, modal or cotton jersey Not stated Moisture-wicking polyester, 130 to 160 GSM
Shorts Compression and relaxed, GSM not stated Biker shorts listed, GSM not stated Biker, loose and mid-length, GSM not stated

Two things stand out. Weights overlap heavily, roughly 200 to 280 GSM for leggings at all three, so GSM alone does not separate factories. And only leggings and tops are described with numbers, so a brand that needs shorts or bras should ask for GSM and composition in writing before sampling.

How I Scored the Best Fitness Wear Manufacturers

Every manufacturer was scored on the same rubric, using only information published on its own site as of October 2026. If a fact is not published, the manufacturer scores zero on that point, even where the capability exists in practice. Seven factors, two points each, 14 maximum.

Factor 0 points 1 point 2 points
Entry MOQ, per style Above 100, or not stated 31 to 100 30 or fewer
Fabric disclosure None Fabric types named only Composition and GSM stated
Fit and support engineering None stated One or two signals Three or more signals
Construction and decoration None stated Seam type or decoration Seam type and decoration
Quality documentation None Certifications or an inspection process Named certifications and inspection standard
Timeline and price Neither Timeline or price, partial Sample and bulk times plus a price
Track record None Years or client count Years plus clients or countries

The fit and support signals counted are: published support levels for bras, a published size range, matched sets cut from one dye lot, and a stated opacity or squat check.

Tie-break, stated before the scorecard rather than after it: where factories tie, the lower entry MOQ ranks higher, because a brand launching a first fitness line has the least cash to spare. Where a factory publishes a range or a split, the higher figure is scored.

The Scorecard

Factors run down the side and factories across the top, so the whole rubric fits one screen instead of scrolling sideways.

Factor Wears For You Mughal Gymhur X Athletic Ninghow Argus
Entry MOQ 2 1 1 0 0 0
Fabric disclosure 2 2 2 1 0 1
Fit and support 2 1 1 0 0 0
Construction and decoration 2 2 1 0 0 0
Quality documentation 1 2 1 1 1 0
Timeline and price 1 2 2 0 1 0
Track record 2 2 2 2 0 0
Total out of 14 12 12 10 4 2 1
Rank #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6

Two sensitivities, so you can see how close the top is. If quality documentation counts double, Mughal Apparel leads 14 to 13. If MOQ counts double, Wears For You leads 14 to 13. First place is genuinely a tie, and the right pick depends on whether you value a lower minimum or documented compliance.

The Six Best Fitness Wear Manufacturers, Scored

#1 Wears For You (Sialkot, Pakistan), 12 of 14. Our own factory. MOQ is 30 pieces per style, usually split across sizes, and leggings plus a sports bra for a set are typically quoted as two separate 30-piece minimums. Fabrics are four-way stretch polyester-spandex or nylon-spandex, typically 75/25 or 80/20, at 220 to 280 GSM for leggings and bras, with women’s gym tanks at 140 to 200 GSM. Sports bras come in low, medium and high support, set by pattern and elastic band and confirmed on a physical sample. Leggings, bras and tops for a set are cut from the same dye lot in the same run, and opacity is checked on your sample in your exact colour. The women’s tank page grades XS to 3XL on a women’s block, while the activewear page states XS to XL, extendable. Flatlock and coverstitch seaming is standard on compression pieces, and decoration covers screen printing, DTG, embroidery, heat press vinyl and full sublimation. Sample about 10 days, bulk 3 to 4 weeks. Since 2021, 190+ brands, 17+ countries. Gap: no certifications, no published dollar price indication, and a younger operation than Mughal.

#2 Mughal Apparel (Daska, Sialkot), 12 of 14. The strongest documentation of the six. MOQ is 50 pieces per style and colour. Its gym wear guide lists nylon-spandex or poly-spandex blends, 130 to 160 GSM for tops and 180 to 260 GSM for nylon-spandex leggings, support levels from low to high impact, flatlock or seamless seams, and a squat test. Decoration covers screen print, embroidery and sublimation. Samples take 10 to 12 business days and bulk 12 to 20 days, with a 4-stage AQL 2.5 inspection and certifications in WRAP, BSCI, Sedex SMETA, OEKO-TEX Standard 100 and ISO 9001:2015. It publishes a price guide by garment at 50 and 500 pieces. It reports 17+ to 25+ years in business, its own pages differ, plus 80+ global brands and 35+ countries. Gap: MOQ is above ours, and no size range or matched-set process is published.

#3 Gymhur (Shahabpura, Sialkot), 10 of 14. The most detailed leggings page of the group: 200 to 300 GSM fabrics, 4-needle 6-thread flatlock stitching, a standard gusset and XS to 3XL. MOQ is 50 per style, and 50 per colour on leggings. Samples take 10 to 21 days and bulk 3 to 4 weeks, with a starting price of $6. Manufacturing since 2021, 15+ countries, 3-step QC. Gap: no support levels, no matched-set or opacity process, no certifications, and decoration options are not stated.

#4 X Athletic Wear Industries (Sialkot), 4 of 14. A yoga and fitness specialist with 20+ years and 240+ client brands and wholesalers, listing ISO 9001, Sedex and WRAP. Fabrics include polyester, nylon, spandex, bamboo and Tencel. Gap: no MOQ, timelines, GSM or size range.

#5 Ninghow (Shenzhen, China), 2 of 14. MOQ is described as flexible by style with no figure attached. A sample takes 7 to 15 days and bulk 12 to 35 days after approval, and a reference photo plus requirements is enough to start. It lists ISO, BSCI, GRS, OEKO-TEX and SGS as available by requirement rather than held. Gap: no MOQ number, fabrics, years or client count.

#6 Argus Apparel (Los Angeles), 1 of 14. A US-based gym wear maker with flexible minimums and tech pack development including construction specs. Fabrics include spandex, Lycra and recycled blends. Gap: no MOQ number, timelines, GSM, certifications or years.

Also reviewed, not scored

Lemda Wears could not be read directly because access was blocked, so its “Best Fitness Wear Manufacturers in 2026” post is not benchmarked here. Leopard Apparels (Sialkot) lists leggings, bras and shorts and more than a decade of experience, but no MOQ, lead time or certifications. Bromely Sports and Extreme Sportswear (Sialkot) state 50-piece and 50 to 100-piece minimums, but no fitness-specific page was readable for either. Tack Apparel (USA) states no MOQ, lead time or capacity. Stratton Sports, Habitfit Sports, Cheez Clothing, J. Eastermann and The Chase Fit were not readable at the time of checking, and Janletic Sports showed a verification screen.

Best For: Quick Picks

  • Best for the lowest published minimum on a first line: Wears For You, at 30 pieces per style.
  • Best for certifications and a published price table: Mughal Apparel.
  • Best for the most detailed leggings page: Gymhur.
  • Best for matched sets cut from one dye lot: Wears For You.
  • Best for a certified yoga and fitness specialist: X Athletic Wear.
  • Best for fast sampling from China: Ninghow.

The Sample Gate: What to Test Per Garment

The Sample Gate, what to test on leggings, bras, tops, shorts and matched sets before approving bulk, Wears For You, Sialkot Pakistan

Do not approve bulk on a fitness garment until it passes the test that matches the garment. A flat-lay approval tells you nothing about a piece whose entire job is to move.

Garment Test at sample, and what a pass looks like
Leggings Deep squat and forward fold, in your exact colour and two sizes, under bright light. Pass: no show-through at the seat, thighs or back rise.
Sports bras Movement matched to the impact level: a yoga flow for low, cycling for medium, running or jumping for high. Pass: no bounce beyond the level you sell, no strap or band digging in.
Tops and tanks Wash per your own care label, then measure. Pass: length and width hold, and the fabric dries evenly.
Shorts Rise, liner and leg grip through squats and lunges. Pass: no riding up, and no liner twisting.
Matched sets Lay every piece together in daylight. Pass: colour holds across pieces, not just within one.

At Wears For You, support is confirmed on a physical sample, opacity is checked in your exact colour, and set pieces come from the same dye lot. If you are sourcing leggings specifically rather than a full line, our scored comparison of leggings manufacturers in Sialkot goes deeper on opacity and gusset construction.

Where Wears For You Wins, and Where It Does Not

We run Wears For You, a manufacturer in Sialkot, and we scored the table above with the same rubric for all six.

Where we win. Our minimum is 30 pieces per style, the lowest published of the six. We publish composition and GSM for leggings, bras and tanks. We publish three support levels for sports bras, which only Mughal Apparel also does. We cut matched sets from one dye lot, which nobody else in this comparison publishes a process for. We check opacity on your sample in your exact colour, and we offer a wide decoration range including full sublimation.

Where we lose. We list no certifications, while Mughal Apparel lists five and X Athletic three. We publish a timeline but no dollar price indication, where Mughal publishes a price table by garment and Gymhur a starting price. Our published size range differs between pages, XS to 3XL on women’s tanks against XS to XL extendable elsewhere, which is our own inconsistency rather than a limitation. And the tie with Mughal is decided by our lower MOQ, not by a clear lead on quality.

If certifications and a published price table outweigh everything else for you, start with Mughal Apparel. If a small first order and matched sets matter most, start with us.

What Drives the Price of Fitness Wear

Only Mughal Apparel publishes prices by garment, at 50 and 500 pieces: leggings $15 to $25 then $10 to $18, sports bras $12 to $20 then $8 to $14, shorts $10 to $16 then $7 to $12, tops $8 to $14 then $5 to $10. Gymhur lists a starting price of $6. They are not directly comparable without the fabric, seams, trims and shipping terms behind each.

Price moves with:

  • Fibre. Nylon-spandex costs more than polyester-spandex.
  • Weight. More GSM means more yarn per piece.
  • Construction. Flatlock, bonded or seamless each add operations.
  • Support. Bra pattern, padding and elastic band choices add cost.
  • Decoration. Screen print, heat transfer or sublimation.
  • Quantity. Price steps down as the run grows. We show tiers at 30, 50, 100, 250 and 500 pieces when we quote.

We do not publish a per-piece price, because it depends on the spec in your tech pack. Send the spec and we quote against it.

How to Order Fitness Wear From a Sialkot Factory

  1. Send your brief. Reference pieces or sketches, target fabric and GSM per garment, support level for bras, and target market. If you have no tech pack, our tech pack development service builds one.
  2. Sample. About 10 days to a first physical sample.
  3. Run the Sample Gate. Test each garment as above and approve in writing.
  4. Bulk production. Three to four weeks after sample approval, with in-line quality checks.
  5. Delivery. Shipped worldwide, with DDP available so duties are handled up front.

See our sportswear manufacturing page, activewear manufacturing page and women’s gym tank tops for the range, and our low MOQ manufacturing page for how a 30-piece run actually works. For a Sialkot-specific view, read our guide to activewear manufacturers in Sialkot, and for the startup-stage basics our custom gym wear guide.

Red Flags, Regardless of Rank

Walk away from a factory that will not name an MOQ after you have asked twice. That quotes premium stretch with no composition or GSM behind it. That cannot tell you how a sports bra’s support is set or tested. That skips a physical sample in your exact colour. That cannot match colours across the pieces of a set. Or that lists certifications it will not name.

The Pattern Worth Naming

Two gaps, not one.

First, the readable lists are written for sportswear in general, and several rank their own publisher first, so a fitness brand cannot tell from them which factory is actually good at bras and leggings.

Second, the factories that do publish real specifications do it product page by product page, so nobody can compare them without opening five tabs at once. A garment-by-garment spec sheet and a stated rubric fix both.

The Takeaway

Pick a fitness wear factory by garment, not by reputation. Brief every factory with the spec sheet, run the Sample Gate on each piece, and compare MOQ, composition, support process and timeline in writing. On what each one publishes, Wears For You and Mughal Apparel tie at the top, with Wears For You first on a lower minimum, and the cases where Mughal Apparel or Gymhur is the better choice are stated above.

Sources and Methodology

  • Mordor Intelligence, Activewear Market report, 2025 base year
  • Wears For You sportswear, activewear and women’s gym tank top pages
  • Gymhur leggings, custom activewear and home pages; Mughal Apparel custom gym wear guide, leggings product page, About page and home page; X Athletic Wear Industries fitness and yoga wear pages; Ninghow and Argus Apparel home and gym clothing pages; Leopard Apparels, Bromely Sports and Extreme Sportswear company pages (all accessed October 2026)
  • Sialkot Made, “Top 3 Fitness Wear Manufacturers in Sialkot” and Goal Sportswear, “Top 30 Pakistani Sportswear Manufacturers”, reviewed for coverage and stated methodology

Methodology note: The seven-factor rubric, the Fitness Wear Spec Sheet and the Sample Gate are original frameworks built for this comparison. Every factory was scored only on information published on its own site as of October 2026; an unpublished fact scores zero even where the capability may exist, which makes this a disclosure score rather than a quality score. The tie-break, lower entry MOQ, is stated before the scorecard rather than after it, and both sensitivities that would reverse the order are shown. Lemda Wears, Nofal Apparel, manufacturer.clothing, Stratton Sports, Habitfit Sports, Cheez Clothing, J. Eastermann, The Chase Fit and Janletic Sports could not be read directly and are named as unscored rather than estimated. No certification and no dollar price is claimed for Wears For You, because neither is published. Wears For You is disclosed as our own factory and ranks first on a tie-break, not a clear lead. Competitor figures change, so verify any factory’s current terms directly before ordering.

We manufacture fitness wear in Sialkot, Pakistan, operating since 2021, with a 30-piece minimum per style, matched sets cut from one dye lot, and direct WhatsApp contact. If you want your fitness line quoted at 30, 100 and 500 pieces, get a quote or message us on WhatsApp.

fitness wearactivewearlow moqsourcing
Questions & Answers

Frequently Asked Questions

On what each one publishes, Wears For You and Mughal Apparel tie at 12 of 14 points. Wears For You ranks first on the tie-break stated before the scorecard, which is the lower entry minimum: 30 pieces per style against 50. Mughal Apparel is the better pick if certifications and a published price table matter most, because it lists WRAP, BSCI, Sedex SMETA, OEKO-TEX Standard 100 and ISO 9001:2015 and publishes prices by garment. Gymhur ranks third at 10 points for the most detailed leggings page of the six.

Published minimums in this comparison are 30 pieces per style at Wears For You and 50 per style at Mughal Apparel and Gymhur, with Gymhur's leggings quoted at 50 per colour rather than per style. Always ask two things: whether the minimum is per style or per colour, and whether a matched set counts as one style or two. At Wears For You, leggings and a sports bra are typically quoted as two separate 30-piece minimums, because they are different patterns.

The published bands overlap heavily, which is the point: leggings run roughly 180 to 300 GSM across the three factories that state a figure, and tops run roughly 130 to 200 GSM. Wears For You publishes 220 to 280 GSM for leggings and bras and 140 to 200 GSM for women's gym tanks. No factory in this comparison publishes a GSM figure for shorts or bras specifically, so ask for composition and weight in writing. Opacity depends on knit structure, yarn, colour and stretch as much as weight, so test the sample rather than trusting the number.

Support is a pattern and elastic-band decision, not only a fabric choice, so it cannot be judged from a flat-lay photograph. Fit the sample on a model and move through activity matched to the impact level you intend to sell: a yoga flow for low support, cycling for medium, running or jumping for high. Watch for bounce beyond that level and for the band or straps digging in. Ask the factory how it sets support, and approve the result in writing before bulk starts.

Of the six compared here, Mughal Apparel lists WRAP, BSCI, Sedex SMETA, OEKO-TEX Standard 100 and ISO 9001:2015, and X Athletic Wear lists ISO 9001, Sedex and WRAP. Ninghow lists ISO, BSCI, GRS, OEKO-TEX and SGS as available by requirement rather than held outright. Gymhur and Wears For You list none. We do not claim any certification, so tell us before sampling if a retailer requires one, and confirm with that retailer which standards actually apply to your product and market.

Only Mughal Apparel publishes prices by garment, at 50 and 500 pieces: leggings $15 to $25 then $10 to $18, sports bras $12 to $20 then $8 to $14, shorts $10 to $16 then $7 to $12, and tops $8 to $14 then $5 to $10. Gymhur lists a starting price of $6. Those figures are not directly comparable without the fabric, seams, trims and shipping terms behind each. Wears For You quotes from your tech pack and shows tiers at 30, 50, 100, 250 and 500 pieces.

Published times across the six: Wears For You about 10 days to a sample and 3 to 4 weeks for bulk; Mughal Apparel 10 to 12 business days and 12 to 20 days; Gymhur 10 to 21 days and 3 to 4 weeks; Ninghow 7 to 15 days and 12 to 35 days after approval. X Athletic Wear and Argus Apparel publish no timeline at all, which is itself worth knowing before you plan a launch date around either.

Yes, but only if the factory cuts them from one dye lot in the same production run. Colour drifts between dye lots, so a bra ordered separately from the leggings it is meant to match will often be visibly off, and that difference is most obvious in exactly the mid-tones most fitness brands sell. At Wears For You, leggings, bras and tops for a set are cut from the same dye lot in the same run. Ask any factory to confirm this in writing before you order a set.

It can be, and four of the six factories compared here are based there, including the two that tie at the top. Sialkot has a long established stitching base and several factories publish real leggings and bra specifications. Judge the individual factory rather than the city: what minimum it will state in writing, what composition and GSM it publishes, how it sets and tests bra support, and whether it will commit to a sample and bulk timeline.

Wears For You Team

Clothing Manufacturer · Sialkot, Pakistan

We manufacture custom apparel for brands across 17+ countries, starting at 30 pieces per style. Everything we publish comes from our own production floor, not from theory.

Keep Reading

Recent Articles

View All Articles →
Free Quote

Put This Knowledge Into Production

Send your design and get factory-direct pricing from Sialkot within 12 hours, starting at just 30 pieces per style.

  • 30-piece MOQ
  • ~10-day samples
  • Ships worldwide
  • 12-hour reply
Need to attach a tech pack? Use the full quote form →
WhatsApp number

We reply within 12 hours. No spam, ever.